Privacy Policy

Icon Group is committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy outlines the information that we collect and how we use that information, so that you can decide whether you wish to provide information to us. Your use of this site tells us you have read and accepted the practices outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Privacy

This policy sets out how Icon Group manages your personal information.  Icon Group encourages you to check our website regularly for any updates to the privacy policy.
Icon Group is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, including the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). 
Although, acts done or practices engaged in by Icon Group, which are directly related to:

  • A current or former employment relationship between Icon Group and you;
  • An employee record held by Icon Group as your employer and relating to you,

are exempt from the Privacy Act, including the NPPs.

Collection

Icon Group may collect and hold personal information about you, including your name, gender, address, phone number, facsimile number, email address, place and type of business and/or other information relevant to providing you with the services you are, or someone else you know is, seeking.
The personal information that Icon Group collects and holds about you depends on your interaction. Generally, Icon Group will collect and hold your personal information for the purpose of:

  • Providing you with information about other services that Icon Group offers that may be of interest to you
  • Providing you with information relevant to your type of business or other area of expertise or interest
  • Providing you with the opportunity to meet other people and attend seminars and conferences in your type of business, other areas of expertise or interest
  • Facilitating Icon Group’s internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements
  • Analysing Icon Group’s services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services
  • Contacting you to provide a testimonial for Icon Group

Personal information will generally be collected by Icon Group directly from you, generally by written interaction.  There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you.  We will usually notify you about these instances in advance or, where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.
If you access Icon Group’s website, third parties such as analytical programs may collect additional anonymous information about you in the form of your IP address (that is, the single numerical address for your computer on the internet which consists of four consecutive numbers ranging between 0 and 255) and/or domain name (that is, the textual address for your location on the internet which corresponds to your IP address, which the internet computers can read).
Our website uses cookies, a type of data file sent from a website to a user’s browser that stores information that assists in identifying a user, user preferences and previous activity.
If the personal information you provide to Icon Group is incomplete and/or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Use and disclosure

Generally, Icon Group only uses personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above).  Although, we may disclose personal information about you with regard to:

  • Legal Actions: Icon Group may disclose user information in connection with law enforcement or governmental investigations or inquiries, to enforce compliance with the policies governing the website and applicable laws.
  • Sale of Business: In the event that Icon Group, the bulk of their assets or one or more of their web sites is acquired by another company, Icon Group may sell, transfer or otherwise disclose user information in connection with such transaction.

Security

Icon Group stores your personal information in different ways, predominantly in electronic form.  The security of your personal information is important to us.  We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.
Icon Group takes reasonable measures to protect the security of the information transmitted between browsers and our web server, including using firewalls, SSL encryption technology and other security technologies where deemed appropriate. To protect your privacy, however, please do communicate information you wish to be kept strictly confidential. You acknowledge that any transmission of data may be illegally intercepted and used by third parties. Icon Group will not be responsible for any interception of data transmitted to or from our web server.

Access

You may access personal information Icon Group holds about you, upon making a written request.  We will endeavour to acknowledge your request within 14 days of its receipt and to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days.  We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request.
Icon Group may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act.
If, on receiving access to your personal information, or at any other time, you believe the personal information Icon Group holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately.  We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.  If we disagree with you about whether your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, and you ask us to associate with your personal information a statement claiming that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

Links to other websites

Icon Group’s website contains links to other websites, some of which are affiliated with Icon Group. Affiliated websites will have similar privacy policies available for your perusal upon accessing the site.  We are however, not responsible for the privacy practices of websites external to the Icon Group affiliates.

Updates

Icon Group reserve the right to periodically update this privacy policy, with changes visible on this website as soon as they take effect. It is your responsibility to review this policy from time to time to be familiar with any changes made.

Disclaimer

The views and opinions expressed on this site are solely those of the original authors and contributors. These views and opinions do not necessarily represent those of Icon Group, Icon Group Staff and / or any / all contributors to this site.

Copyright

Content provided on this site is subject to the Australian Copyright Act 1968 (Cth). This is federal legislation, and applies throughout Australia. Content shall not be reproduced without the explicit permission of the author. Should you wish to reproduce content, please email brand@iconcore.com.au with your request.

Feedback

If you have any queries or concerns about Icon Group’s privacy policy or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact Icon Group at:

Street address: Level 1, 22 Cordelia Street, South Brisbane QLD 4101
Postal address: PO Box 3787, South Brisbane QLD 4101
Telephone: 07 3347 9500
Email: brand@iconcore.com.au

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.privacy.gov.au/

For more information about Australian copyright law, you can visit the Australian Copyright Council’s website at http://www.copyright.org.au/